Previous Managing Councils

Previous ISSP Managing Councils

2021-2025 (TAIPEI, TAIWAN)

President: Dr. Robert Schinke (Canada)

Past President: Dr. Gangyan Si (HongKong, China)

Vice-Presidents: Dr. Young-Ho Kim (Korea); Dr. Chris Harwood (UK); Dr. Tatiana Ryba (Finland)

Secretary General: Dr. Franco Noce (Brazil)

Treasurer: Dr. Yu-Kai Chang (Taiwan)

Members-at-Large: Dr. Alberto Cei (Italy); Dr. Nkos Comoutos (Zourbanos) (Greece); Dr. Kristoffer Henriksen  (Denmark); Dr. Zhijian Huang (China); Dr. Richard Keegan (Australia); Dr. Kazutoshi Kudo (Japan); Dr. Tshepang Tshube (Botswana); Dr. Rebecca Wong (Malaysia); Dr. Alessandro Quartiroli (USA)

2017-2021 (Seville, Spain)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Dr. Robert Schinke (Canada)

Past President: Dr. Gangyan Si (HongKong, China); Dr. Thomas Schack (Germany)

Vice-Presidents: Natalia Stambulova (Sweden); Dr. Young-Ho Kim (Korea)

General Secretary: Dr. Artur Poczwardowski (USA)

Treasurer: Dr. Hiroshi Sekiya (Japan)

Members-at-Large: Dr. Athanasius Nwanegbo Amasiatu (Nigeria); Dr. Yu-Kai Chang  (Taiwan); Dr. Nkos Comoutos (Zourbanos)  (Greece); Dr. Daniel Gucciardi (Australia); Dr. Chris Harwood (UK); Dr. Kristoffer Henriksen  (Denmark); Dr. Lauren Loberg (USA); Dr. Franco Noce (Brazil); Dr. Jolly Roy (India)

2013-2017 (Beijing, China)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Gangyan Si (Hong King)

Past President: Sidónio Serpa (Portugal)

Vice-Presidents: Natalia Stambulova (Sweden); Athanasios Papaioannou (Greece); Thomas Schack (Germany)

General Secretary: Alex Garcia-Mas (Spain)

Treasurer: Ernest Tsung-Min Hung (Taiwan)

Members-at-Large: Tatiana Ryba (Finland); Hiroshi Sekiya (Japan); Rob Schinke (Canada); Athanasius Nwanegbo Amasiatu (Nigeria); Lauren Loberg (USA); Fabio Lucidi (Italy); Artur Poczwardowski (USA); Young-Ho Kim (Korea); Franco Noce (Brazil)

2009-2013 (Marrakesh, Morocco)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Sidónio Serpa (Portugal)

Past President: Dieter Hackfort (Germany)

Vice-Presidents: Traci Stadler (USA); Natalia Stambulova (Sweden); Abderrahim “Abdou” Baria (Morocco)

General Secretary: Gangyan Si (Hong Kong)

Treasurer: Ernest Tsung-Min Hung (Taiwan)

Members-at-Large: Athanasios Papaioannou (Greece); Thomas Schack
(Germany); Tatiana Ryba (Finland); Ruy Krebs (Brazil); Hiroshi Sekiya
(Japan); Antoinette Minniti (England); Alex Garcia-Mas (Spain); Newton
Santos Vianna Jr. (Brazil); Bola Ikulayo (Nigeria)

2005-2009 (Sydney, Australia)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Dieter Hackfort (Germany)

Past President: Keith Henschen (USA)

Vice-Presidents: Natalie Durand-Bush (Canada); Sidónio Serpa (Portugal); Judy Van Raalte (USA)

General Secretary: Ronnie Lidor (Israel)

Treasurer: Athanasios Papaioannou (Greece)

Members-at-Large: Abderrahim “Abdou” Baria (Morocco); Jean Côté (Canada); Gangyan Si (Hong Kong); Akihiko Kondo (Japan); Dietmar Samulsky (Brazil); Rico Schuijers (Netherlands); Natalia Stambulova (Sweden); Traci Stadler (USA); Ernest Tsung-Min Hung (Taiwan)

2001-2005 (Skyathos, Greece)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Keith Henschen (USA)

Past President: Gershon Tenembaum (Israel)

Vice-Presidents: Dorothee Alfermann (Germany); Howard Hall (England); Bola Ikulayo (Nigeria)

General Secretary: Ronnie Lidor (Israel)

Treasurer: Tony Morris (Australia)

Members-at-Large: Duarte Araújo (Portugal); Likang Chi (Taiwan); Natalie Durand-Bush (Canada); Dieter Hackfort (Germany); Akihiko Kondo (Japan); Athanasios Papaioannou (Greece); Dietmar Samulsky (Brazil); Natalia Stambulova (Russia); Judy Van Raalte (USA)

1997-2001 (Netanya, Israel)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Gershon Tenembaum  (Israel)

Past President: Atsushi Fujita (Japan)

Vice-Presidents: Guillermo Dellamary (Mexico); Howard Hall (England); Keith Henschen (USA);

General Secretary: Sidónio Serpa (Portugal)

Treasurer: Dieter Hackfort (Germany)

Members-at-Large: Dorothee Alfermann (Germany); Nicole Bardaxoglu (Belgium); Likang Chi (Taiwan); Myung-Woo Han (Korea); Bola Ikulayo (Nigeria); Christine Le Scanff (France); Ronnie Lidor (Israel); Taru Lintunen (Finland); Tony Morris (Australia)

1993-1997 (Lisbon, Portugal)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy);

President: Dennis Glencross (Australia), 1993-1994 (died during the term); Atsushi Fujita (Japan), Interim President 1994-1997

Past President: Robert Singer (USA)

Vice-Presidents: Atsushi Fujita (Japan), 1993-1994; Marit Sorensen (Norway); Bola Ikulayo (Nigeria)

General Secretary: Gershon Tenembaum  (Israel)

Treasurer: Dieter Hackfort (Germany)

Members-at-Large: Marisa Arumi (Spain); Benno Becker Jr. (Brazil); Guillermo Dellamary (Mexico); Joan Duda (USA); Howard Hall (England); Keith Henschen (USA); Jittendra Mohan (India); Hubert Ripoll (France); Sidónio Serpa (Portugal)

1989-1993 (Singapore)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Robert Singer (USA)

Past President: Miroslav Vanek (Czechoslovakia)

Vice-Presidents: Gloria Balagué (Spain); Atsushi Fujita (Japan); Gerd Konzag (DDR)

General Secretary: Glyn Roberts  (USA)

Treasurer: John Salmela (Canada)

  1. Members: Benno Becker Jr. (Brazil); Dennis Glencross (Australia); Bola Ikulayo (Nigeria); Richard Magill (USA); Jitendra Mohan (India); Jurgen Nitsch (Federal Republic of Germany); Semen Slobunov (USSR); Marit Sorensen (Norway); Gershon Tenembaum  (Israel)

1985-1989 (Copenhagen, Denmark)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Robert Singer (USA)

Past President: Miroslav Vanek (Czechoslovakia)

Vice-Presidents: M. Allawy (Egipt); Vladimir Melnikov (USSR); John Salmela (Canada)

General Secretary: Glyn Roberts (USA)

Treasurer: Guido Schilling (Switzerland)

Members: Gloria Balagué (Spain); Atsushi Fujita (Japan); F. Guenov (Bulgaria); Dennis Glencross (Australia); Gerd Konzag (DDR); Richard Magill (USA); Jurgen Nitsch (Federal Republic of Germany); Lars-Eric Unestahl (Sweden)

1981-1985 (Ottawa, Canada)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Miroslav Vanek (Czechoslovakia)

Vice-President: John E. Kane (England)

Secretary: Herman Rieder (Federal Republic of Germany);

Members: M. Allawy (Egipt); Gloria Balagué (Spain); Atsushi Fujita (Japan); Emma Gueron (Israel); P. Guenov (Bulgaria); Dorothee Harris (USA); Gerry Jones (Australia); Nikolai Khudadov (USSR);  John Salmela (Canada); Brigitte Schellenberger (DDR); Robert Singer (USA); Lars-Eric Unestahl (Sweden)

1977-1981 (Prague, Czechoslovakia)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Miroslav Vanek (Czechoslovakia)

Vice-President: John E. Kane (England)

Secretary: Herman Rieder (Federal Republic of Germany);

Members: M. Allawy (Egipt); Nikolai  Khudadov (USSR); Dorothee Harris (USA); Gerry Jones (Austalia); A. Lopez (Venezuela); R. O. Martinez (Cuba); I. Matsuda (Japan); G. Olszewska (Poland); P. Rokusfalvy (Hungary); John Salmela (Canada); Brigitte Schellenberger (DDR); Robert Singer (USA)

1973-1977 (Madrid, Spain)

Honorary President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

President: Miroslav Vanek (Czechollovakia)

Vice-Presidents: Arthur Slater-Hammel (USA); Emma Gueron (Israel)

Secretaries: Herman Rieder (Federal Republic of Germany); José Ferrer-Hombravella (Spain)

Members: Michel Bouet (France); José Maria Cagigal (Spain); Maria V. Diaz Lo Sasso (Argentina); Mihai Epuran (Romania); Ann Jeweet (USA); John E. Kane (England); Paul Kunath (DDR); Iwao Matsuda (Japan); Athaide Ribeiro da Silva (Brazil); Arthur Sheedy (Canada)

1968-1973 (Washington D.C., USA)

President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

Vice-Presidents: Alfred Morgan Olsen (Norway); Arthur T. Slater-Hammel (USA)

Secretaries: José Ferrer-Hombravella (Spain); Miroslav Vanek (Czechoslovakia)

Members: Michel Bouet (France); John E. Kane (England); Athayde Ribeiro da Silva (Brazil); Peter Roudik (USSR)

Members-at-Large: José Maria Cagigal (Spain); Emma Gueron (Bulgaria); Paul Kunath (DDR); Arthur Sheedy (Canada)

1965-1968 (Rome, Italy)

President: Ferruccio Antonelli (Italy)

Vice-Presidents: Alfred Morgan Olsen (Norway); Arthur T. Slater-Hammel (USA)

Secretaries: José Ferrer-Hombravella (Spain);

Members: Paul Kunath (Germany), Henri Pierre Périé (France), Josef Recla (Austria),  Athayde Ribeiro da Silva (Brazil), Miroslav Vanek (Czechoslovakia)

Members-at-Large: Johnson Warren (USA)